Monday, July 22, 2013

Just Another Day

Camilla is just hilarious!  Every time she sees the camera, she comes running saying "Cheese!"

Two of Zoe's favorite things`--duplos and dollies!  Recently Zoe got the idea that she could make her dollies their own personal chairs out of duplo blocks.  And that's just what she did! She's a pretty clever girl :)

Wednesday, July 17, 2013

Our Heritage Tour #2


This is where the Chinese officials meet and make the laws.


These are after show pictures as we weren't allowed to take pictures of the actual performance.  It's a shame too, it was the one of the best performances we'd seen! We'd highly recommend it if you visit Beijing!!

Obviously a studying monk.


The students put on a short 30 minute performance for us.

These two performers were quite good and had been studying for 5 years now.

They had a small museum too.

They even made up some of the kids opera style.  Can you guess who this famous opera star is?!  None other than our daughter Shawna!

They spent a few minutes giving some famous opera moves instructions.


We thought this show was put on by children. However, at the end of the performance, they had all of them say their ages.  They were all in their 20's!  They are "little people."

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Our Heritage Tour Trip




Elise and Shawna decided to make the trek to the top.  Did we, nope!  Once you've been there and done that, see no need to repeat it--especially with such a strenuous climb!  Notice the sweat dripping from her hair.

Did they make it to the top??? Nope, they gave up after climbing most of the way.  They've been to the top already too and it's quite the climb :0

Someone had to stay down on the lower parts of the wall with Elizabeth :)  

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Laughter Is The Best Medicine!

Last week we went on a family holiday in Beijing.  Yeah, I's not very far, but it was very good and probably a once-in-a-lifetime trip for our girls.  You see, back in January we heard about a trip to China, (yes, i know we already live in China, but!) from our adoption agency.  It had been several years since our family had visited many of these places and Elizabeth had never gone to any of these.  The tour was for adopted kids 10 years old and their parents. Since we had 3 girls in that category we inquired and asked permission to bring all 3 girls as it only seemed to make allowance for up to 2 adopted girls (though didn't say you couldn't have more).  We got permission very quickly and then put in our application to be accepted to go.  This was put on by the Chinese government and was for 6 days and 5 nights in Beijing.  It was a heritage tour and they were taking them to all the sites in Beijing.  The best part of all was that it was FREE!!  That even included the hotel, tour bus, site entry fees, and all meals!! Can you imagine that! The only cost was a $200 fee to our adoption agency to set up the trip.  

Our girls were soooo excited and greatly looked forward to this trip for many months!!  We had a great time and saw many sites.  We would leave the hotel at 8am and not return until 9 or 9:30pm!  I think we walked a hundred miles or so, we were exhausted each night but it was a good exhaustion!  We went to the Great Wall, Tiannamen Square, Forbidden City, Summer Palace, Folk Art and Show, Shao lin Kung Fu theatre show (awesome!), famous Beijing Walking Street (wangfujing), the Great Hall of the People (where they meet and make the laws) the Beijing Opera Performance School (where they even got to get made-up opera style) and toured The Peking University.

Though we'd have loved to brought our two foster daughters, Zoe and Camilla, it was not possible due to the fact that it was for adoptees 10 years and up along with parents.  It meant 6 days away from them and I wasn't looking forward to that!  It was a good time, but we missed our little ones soooo much!!  Then to top it all off, they became sick while we were gone.  Zoe was the first with a fever for a day or two, but then Camilla got sick with a fever the day before we returned.  It was really hard not to rush back home!

We were oh sooo glad to see them when we returned. The feeling was pretty mutual!

Tuesday, July 9, 2013